Major League Sim Racing — Race Report

Major League Sim Racing opened the Summer Shootout Series with a chaotic 34-driver pack race at Daytona International Speedway, where Joshua Sanok charged from 28th to the win. Sanok held off Chris Etchepare and Kraig Patterson2 in a three-wide-style superspeedway finish to claim his first career restrictor-plate victory.

Recruitment Race · Daytona International Speedway · 80 Laps · 35 Drivers
Race Winner
Joshua Sanok
#91
Laps Led
2
of 80 total
Fastest Lap
45.391
Dustin Griffitts
Margin
00.061
at the line
PosDriverCar#StartedLapsIntervalInc
1Joshua Sanok9128-00.00016
2Chris Etchepare9916-00.06132
3Kraig Patterson24834-00.06212
4Kyler Adams12118-00.11720
5Michael Sprague112-00.12020
6Matthew Taylor10912-00.16325
7Michael Patrick98127-00.28024
8Ethan A Thompson9810-00.36720
9Jason Thomas168814-00.91729
10Greg J Todd3244-03.59020
11Zack Domer1425-04.48920
12Corey Powell49224-04.57133
13Mike Eldridge3905-10.17224
14Shariff Walker21623-11.13816
15Tanner Ensign293-1 L21
16Bryson Rupe233-1 L32
17Elijah Maupin667-2 L24
18Jordane Whyte838-2 L12
19Greyson Greaves346-2 L20
20James Beard2513-2 L21
21Russell Marciniak1219-5 L20
22Chuckie W Allen3629-6 L20
23Zachary T Wilson5920-6 L25
24Dave W Allen3126-10 L22
25Shane Hatfield1522-10 L21
26Joe Konen7231-11 L37
27Adam Ramsey9711-20 L21
28Mike McCoy Sr1332-34 L12
29Joseph Essenberg1021-38 L18
30Dustin Griffitts41-70 L4
31Sean Kiser5215-74 L9
32Justin M Bell89-80 L8
33Steven Shannon617-80 L10
34Art Milne130-87 L0
35Scott Rush30435-87 L0

In a race built on survival, timing, and nerve, Joshua Sanok found the lane that mattered most when Daytona was at its wildest.

RACE RECAP:
Major League Sim Racing’s first round of the Summer Shootout Series delivered exactly what a four-race superspeedway championship promises: a massive field, constant drafting tension, shifting alliances, and a finish decided by inches. Daytona International Speedway opened the series with 34 drivers and a Next Gen field that rarely gave anyone a quiet lap.

Joshua Sanok emerged from the chaos with the victory, completing a run from 28th on the grid to the top step of the results sheet. The win was more than just a strong finish in the opening round. It marked Sanok’s first career restrictor-plate victory, a breakthrough moment in one of the most unpredictable forms of racing in the MLSR schedule.

The final margin showed just how tight the battle was. Sanok crossed the line only 0.061 seconds ahead of Chris Etchepare, with Kraig Patterson2 just 0.062 seconds behind the winner. Kyler Adams and Michael Sprague completed the top five, all part of a front group that remained bunched together deep into the closing laps.

Daytona’s lead pack was never settled for long. Michael Sprague started second and led 14 laps, while Jordane Whyte and Greyson Greaves both spent significant time controlling the front of the draft. Greaves led a race-high 19 laps, Whyte led 17, and Ethan A. Thompson added 10 more, showing how often momentum changed hands throughout the night.

But as is often the case at Daytona, leading laps did not guarantee control of the ending. Sanok led only two laps, but they came at the right time. After working through traffic from the back half of the field, he positioned himself for the final run and survived the late-race disorder better than anyone else.

The event was chaotic throughout, with the field constantly testing the limits of superspeedway racing. Multiple contenders saw promising nights interrupted by incidents, damage, disconnects, or getting shuffled out of position. Still, the front of the field produced the kind of high-pressure pack racing that defines Daytona: aggressive runs, tight margins, and no clear favorite until the line.

Etchepare finished second after starting 16th and led six laps, giving Team Ignition a strong opening-round result. Patterson2 may have delivered one of the most impressive climbs of the race, charging from 34th to third and missing the win by only a few hundredths of a second. Behind them, Adams and Sprague rounded out a top five that reflected both speed and survival.

For MLSR, the opening round served as a loud introduction to the Summer Shootout Series. The league’s four-race superspeedway event began with a large field, unpredictable pack movement, and a first-time plate winner. Sanok leaves Daytona with the points lead, the trophy, and the kind of win that can immediately define a short-format championship.

Driver of the race: Joshua Sanok earned Driver of the Race after starting 28th and winning the opening round of the MLSR Summer Shootout Series at Daytona

Fastest lap: Dustin Griffitts recorded the fastest lap of the race with a 45.391 on Lap 16. Griffitts started from the pole and showed early speed before his night ended after 17 laps.

Best drive: Kraig Patterson2 delivered one of the strongest drives of the night, climbing from 34th to third and finishing just 0.062 seconds behind the winner

Hard luck: Dustin Griffitts gets the Hard Luck note after starting on the pole, turning the fastest lap, and disconnecting early. What began as a front-row opportunity quickly turned into a short night