Major League Sim Racing — Race Report

A race filled with major accidents, hard lessons, and constant attrition ended with Zack Domer standing in Victory Lane as the first winner in MLSR A-Open Series history

A-Open Series · Daytona International Speedway · 35 Drivers
Race Winner
Zack Domer
#014
Laps Led
24
of — total
Fastest Lap
45.663
Jason Trocki
Margin
00.215
at the line
PosDriverCar#StartedLapsIntervalInc
1Zack Domer0141-00.0004
2Chasen McCook1423-00.2158
3Ronald Breland1134-00.63628
4Gary May925-00.95916
5Jacob Loesch5122-01.47812
6Richard Wilson Jr289-01.66915
7Nicholas Kelch7720-03.59017
8Corey Powell49214-04.56524
9Christian Barnes2274-05.14520
10JJ Pope8224-06.71814
11Gregory Vadnais2413-11.37012
12Joe Konen7227-18.67023
13Joshua Wise39928-19.45840
14Christopher Toppings4311-22.49613
15Joshua Sanok0912-25.3968
16Mike McCoy Sr2610-1:01.72916
17Shawn Hook886-1 L20
18Scott Matthews3712-1 L20
19Dakoda Cydrus6430-2 L7
20Kyler Adams215-5 L12
21Robert T Burke2232-5 L16
22Johnathan Pereira4535-6 L13
23Joe Mennella903-10 L10
24Brad A Harris6733-11 L15
25Jason Trocki4626-15 L20
26Gerrad Essenberg431-15 L20
27Russell Marciniak128-27 L20
28Joseph Essenberg1029-34 L13
29Mike Wayne Robinson1818-42 L8
30John Williams577-43 L5
31Jamal Pough816-50 L8
32Adam Ramsey9715-50 L4
33Ethan A Thompson9821-51 L4
34Dave W Allen3119-76 L4
35Christopher Reel1317-76 L4

"The inaugural A-Open Series race didn't just crown a winner—it revealed exactly how demanding this division is going to be."

The inaugural A-Open Series George & Co. Heating & Air 225 officially launched the Major League Sim Racing A-Open Series Sunday night at Daytona International Speedway, and while the race crowned its first winner, it also served as an early wake-up call for the division.

Unlike the disciplined pack racing that highlighted the C-Open and B-Open Series during Speedweek, the A-Open opener quickly became a battle of survival. Multiple large accidents, frequent contact, and aggressive moves kept the caution flag busy throughout the evening, constantly reshuffling the field and forcing drivers to adapt to an increasingly unpredictable race.

Through it all, Zack Domer remained exactly where every driver wanted to be.

Starting from the pole, Domer consistently positioned himself near the front, avoiding the race-ending incidents that caught many of his competitors while leading a race-high 24 laps. Rather than forcing the issue, he allowed the race to come to him, putting himself in position every time the field restarted and capitalizing when others made costly mistakes.

Several drivers mounted impressive recoveries despite the race's relentless attrition. Chasen McCook delivered one of the night's strongest performances, charging from 23rd on the starting grid to finish second while leading 13 laps along the way. Ronald Breland produced an equally impressive drive, climbing from 34th to finish third after surviving the night's repeated incidents. Gary May advanced from 25th to fourth, while Jacob Loesch completed the top five after starting 22nd.

While the final results rewarded drivers who kept themselves out of trouble, the race itself exposed the challenges that come with superspeedway competition.

Several major accidents interrupted promising green-flag runs, and at times, drivers struggled to maintain lanes and avoid unnecessary contact in the draft. Every restart presented another opportunity for positions to change, but it also introduced another opportunity for mistakes. As the race wore on, avoiding trouble became just as important as outright speed.

For many competitors, Daytona offered valuable lessons that will carry into the remainder of the inaugural season. Superspeedway racing demands patience, communication, and discipline just as much as raw pace. Drivers who consistently held their lines, avoided unnecessary risks, and managed the changing conditions were ultimately the ones rewarded when the checkered flag flew.

None of that takes away from Domer's performance.

While others battled adversity throughout the evening, Domer combined speed with smart decision-making, leading when it mattered and avoiding the mistakes that trapped many of the night's frontrunners. It wasn't simply a matter of surviving the chaos—it was about consistently putting himself in the right position to capitalize when opportunities appeared.

Opening night also reinforced an important reality for the A-Open Series. Every decision carries greater consequences, every mistake is magnified, and every restart demands discipline from the entire field. If Daytona was any indication, success in this division will require more than speed alone.

When the dust finally settled, it was Zack Domer celebrating in Victory Lane, becoming the first winner in MLSR A-Open Series history and etching his name into the league's record book.

Major League Sim Racing thanks George & Co. Heating & Air for serving as title sponsor of the inaugural A-Open Series event and helping make another successful night of Speedweek possible.

Driver of the race: Zack Domer — Starting from the pole, Domer led a race-high 24 laps and remained one of the few constants in an otherwise unpredictable race, combining speed with disciplined execution to earn the inaugural A-Open Series victory.

Fastest lap: Jacob Loesch — Posted the fastest lap of the race with a 45.837-second circuit while charging from 22nd to a fifth-place finish.

Best drive: Ronald Breland — Few drivers gained more ground than Breland, who climbed from 34th on the grid to finish third, avoiding the night's biggest incidents while steadily working his way through the field.

Hard luck: The Front-Runners — Several drivers with race-winning speed saw their nights unravel in the repeated superspeedway accidents that defined the event. Daytona rewarded patience and discipline as much as outright pace, leaving many contenders wondering what might have been.