Major League Sim Racing — Race Report

Connor Cunningham continued his late-season surge Tuesday night at Chicagoland Speedway, holding off Max Ford by 0.190 seconds to earn his second consecutive victory and third MLSR C-Open Series win of the season.

B-Open Series · 140 Laps · 33 Drivers
Race Winner
Connor E Cunningham
#84
Laps Led
20
of 140 total
Fastest Lap
30.687
Connor E Cunningham
Margin
00.190
at the line
PosDriverCar#StartedLapsIntervalInc
1Connor E Cunningham849140-00.0004
2Max Ford2514140-00.1904
3Zack Domer0141140-00.4914
4John Williams574140-01.0960
5Anthony Lee Abernathy324140-01.2360
6Shawn Hook887140-01.8104
7Dana Shepard4427140-02.0806
8Chris Etchepare9921140-02.5882
9Timothy Harper2313140-02.71718
10Sean Kiser5222140-02.7294
11Richard Wilson Jr2830140-02.8510
12Ethan A Thompson9811140-02.9341
13Austin Craven336140-03.3856
14Christian Barnes2272140-03.8510
15Russell Marciniak1219140-04.6081
16Gary May926140-04.6300
17Greg J Todd32410140-06.0533
18Shane Hatfield832139-1 L10
19Adam Ramsey973139-1 L13
20Robert T Burke2223138-2 L4
21Michael L Patrick8120133-7 L12
22Howard Peeples925131-9 L16
23Gregory Vadnais2412131-9 L14
24Joshua Sanok09115127-13 L11
25James Beard2525127-13 L8
26Joseph Essenberg1029118-22 L5
27Ronald Breland3231118-22 L8
28Mike McCoy Sr2616117-23 L16
29Bryson Rupe218115-25 L6
30Dave W Allen31858-82 L10
31Steven Shannon61725-115 L4
32Corey Powell4132815-125 L0
33Sean Timothy19330-140 L0

“Oh, I’m shaking. Had to work my guts off to get that one.” — Connor Cunningham

CHICAGOLAND — Connor Cunningham didn't win Tuesday night's MLSR C-Open Series race by controlling it from start to finish.

He won it by surviving everything Chicagoland threw at him — and by having the right tires available when the race finally came to him.

Cunningham started ninth and led only 20 of the 140 laps, but those numbers hardly tell the story. Tire conservation, offset strategies and a series of late developments repeatedly reshuffled the running order before Cunningham emerged with the track position he needed and then refused to give it away.

Early in the race, Howard Peeples established himself as one of the strongest trucks in the field. The first caution arrived following an incident involving Shane Hatfield and another competitor off Turn 2, bringing the field to pit road and immediately introducing different tire strategies. Max Ford was among those willing to gamble, taking two tires while much of the competition went another direction.

That would become a theme.

Chicagoland's abrasive surface put a premium on managing the right-front tire, and as the race progressed, fresh rubber became increasingly valuable. Ethan Thompson, Christian Barnes, Shawn Hook and Peeples all spent time at or near the front while the field worked through differing tire cycles.

The official results ultimately credited Peeples with a race-high 39 laps led. Thompson led 32, Hook 22 and Barnes 15. Cunningham, meanwhile, was playing a much different race.

A caution with roughly 43 laps remaining opened the door for another strategic split. Cunningham and Ford were among the drivers who came to pit road, sacrificing track position for tires while Thompson, Barnes and Hook remained among the leaders.

It initially buried Cunningham and Ford deeper in the field.

Then it began paying off.

With fewer than 35 laps remaining, both Spectre Speed trucks were slicing back toward the front on newer tires. Cunningham and Ford had already climbed inside the top 10 as the final fuel window approached, while drivers ahead of them faced their own decisions about when — and whether — to make another stop.

The entire complexion of the race changed again during the closing 20 laps.

A caution struck during a cycle of pit stops and caught Hook and Thompson a lap down. Both were forced to take the wave-around and restart deep in the field on older tires. Cunningham and Timothy Harper suddenly found themselves near the front, while Peeples, Domer, John Williams, Ford and Anthony Lee Abernathy were all positioned to capitalize.

What had been a tire-management race was suddenly a sprint.

And it wasn't finished changing.

Late contact and escalating tempers produced another caution, setting up a restart with six laps remaining. Cunningham held the lead, with Ford joining him on the front row. The strategic contrast was significant: Ford had taken four tires during the earlier caution while Cunningham had stayed out, and several drivers behind them also had fresher rubber.

Cunningham had the track position.

Now he had to defend it.

Ford didn't launch cleanly on the restart and immediately found himself battling Domer. Abernathy followed into the fight, giving Cunningham the opening he needed to establish some breathing room.

But Ford wasn't finished.

As the laps disappeared, he worked his way back into second and began trying to close the gap. Cunningham protected the bottom, particularly through Turns 1 and 2, preventing Ford from building enough momentum to make the move.

Two laps became one.

Ford stayed within striking distance, but Cunningham continued to hit his marks. Off the final corner, there wasn't enough racetrack left.

Cunningham crossed the line 0.190 seconds ahead of Ford, completing a Spectre Speed one-two finish. Domer finished third after starting from the pole, with John Williams fourth and Anthony Lee Abernathy completing the top five.

The closing laps validated a strategy Cunningham acknowledged was designed around preserving an extra set of tires for later in the race. That decision wasn't always comfortable. At one stage, Cunningham found himself running deep in the field while other contenders controlled the race.

His patience eventually became his advantage.

“We had an extra set left in the tank,” Cunningham explained afterward, describing the middle portion of the race as a “roller coaster of emotions” before the strategy began paying dividends through the green-flag pit cycle.

Behind the winner, Ford's runner-up finish was impressive in its own right. Starting 14th, Ford endured a race he later described as one in which he was sideways or involved in contact multiple times. He also believed his truck was particularly strong over the longer run, while Cunningham held the advantage over the short-to-middle portion of a stint.

Abernathy quietly produced another of the night's strongest performances, climbing from 24th to fifth.

Dana Shepard went even farther.

Starting 27th, Shepard charged all the way to seventh, gaining 20 positions to earn Hard Charger honors. Chris Etchepare also rallied from 21st to eighth.

For several of the night's dominant drivers, however, the final results didn't reflect the speed they showed.

Peeples led more laps than anyone but ultimately finished 22nd. Thompson's 32 laps out front resulted in a 12th-place finish, while Barnes finished 14th after leading 15. Hook recovered from the late wave-around situation to finish sixth after leading 22 laps.

But when Chicagoland finally reached its deciding moment, the race belonged to Cunningham.

He didn't lead the most laps.

He didn't control the opening stages.

He simply made sure he was there when the race was ready to be won — and when Ford came after him over the final laps, Cunningham never gave him the opening.

At Chicagoland, patience became track position. Track position became defense. And for Connor Cunningham, defense became victory.

Driver of the race: Connor Cunningham — Started ninth, led 20 laps, set the fastest lap of the race and held off Max Ford by 0.190 seconds for the victory.

Fastest lap: Connor Cunningham — 30.687 seconds

Best drive: Anthony Lee Abernathy — Charged from 24th to fifth and put himself in the fight near the front during the late restarts.

Hard luck: Howard Peeples — Led a race-high 39 laps and was one of the strongest trucks throughout the night, but finished 22nd after the race unraveled late.