Major League Sim Racing — Race Report

Rusty Chancey held off Griffin Salyer and Richard Wilson15 in a tight Michigan International Speedway finish, winning the MLSR C Open Series recruitment race by just 0.123 seconds. The 72-lap event gave Major League Sim Racing exactly what it wanted from its first C Open showcase: a competitive, clean, multi-groove battle from the front of the field through the mid-pack.

C-Open Series · Michigan International Speedway · 72 Laps · 30 Drivers
Race Winner
Rusty Chancey
#6
Laps Led
19
of 72 total
Fastest Lap
38.978
Caleb Hunt
Margin
00.123
at the line
PosDriverCar#StartedLapsIntervalInc
1Rusty Chancey61-00.00010
2Griffin Salyer264-00.12312
3Richard Wilson15286-00.1264
4Chris Romano4414-00.3756
5James A Wagoner338-00.6649
6Brandon Meece2912-00.66714
7Thomas Blackburn22315-00.69624
8Caleb Hunt7810-00.79113
9Shane Hatfield1517-01.51913
10Michael Ware37521-02.37232
11Connor Passalacqua0318-02.5189
12Michael Taylor559811-13.2728
13Joe Konen7216-18.96810
14Mike McCoy Sr137-1 L18
15Adam Ramsey975-6 L8
16Brandon Hartmann9322-7 L8
17Matthew Correia33-7 L12
18Russell Marciniak209-7 L12
19Gary Czlapinski3019-8 L10
20Sebastian Sapien523-15 L18
21Joseph Essenberg1013-46 L2
22Brian J Boyd192-58 L2
23Chris Etchepare1620-72 L0
24John Petrozelle5824-72 L0
25Robert Rose3225-72 L0
26Steven Almindo21126-72 L0
27Troy Laytart8227-72 L0
28Ty Dorn3428-72 L0
29Peyton Worden21429-72 L0
30Jay Davis8830-72 L0

Michigan turned into a full-field dogfight — four-wide up front, three-wide in the pack, and clean enough to make a statement.

The first MLSR C Open Series recruitment race gave Major League Sim Racing a strong opening look at the kind of racing the division can produce, with Michigan International Speedway serving up a fast, wide, and demanding stage for the NASCAR Truck field. From the opening run to the final lap, the race rarely settled into a single-file rhythm, as drivers used every lane available and repeatedly challenged one another in tight traffic.

Rusty Chancey started from the pole and finished the job, but the box score alone does not tell the full story. Chancey led 19 laps and kept himself in position when it mattered most, holding off Griffin Salyer by 0.123 seconds at the line. Richard Wilson15 crossed just 0.126 seconds behind the winner, making it a three-truck finish at the front and a strong statement for the depth of competition in the C Open field.

The battle up front was the defining theme of the race. The leaders ran three-wide and even four-wide multiple times, trading lanes and momentum without turning the event into a wreck-filled survival test. Chris Romano was one of the central figures in that fight, charging from 14th to fourth and leading a race-high 21 laps before finishing 0.375 seconds back. His run added another layer to a front group that stayed aggressive without losing control.

Behind the leaders, the racing was just as busy. Mid-pack drivers repeatedly found themselves three-wide, forcing patience, awareness, and trust in traffic. Michigan’s wide surface allowed the field to race hard without every move becoming a desperation move, and that made the recruitment race feel less like a test session and more like a proper MLSR event.

Griffin Salyer and Richard Wilson15 both delivered polished runs inside the top three. Salyer started fourth and put himself in position to pressure Chancey at the finish, while Wilson15 climbed from sixth and nearly matched the winner’s pace in the closing laps. James A. Wagoner completed the top five, with Brandon Meece, Thomas Blackburn2, Caleb Hunt, Shane Hatfield, and Michael Ware3 rounding out the top 10.

The drive of the night may have belonged deeper in the order, where Michael Ware3 climbed from 21st to 10th in a race that offered little margin for error. Caleb Hunt also left his mark statistically, turning the fastest lap of the race on Lap 72 with a 38.978, proving there was still speed in the field even at the end of a long, intense run.

For a recruitment race, the event checked the boxes MLSR needed most. It showed speed, race craft, discipline, and a willingness from the field to race hard without turning clean competition into chaos. Chancey leaves Michigan as the winner, but the larger takeaway was the strength of the C Open Series field and the quality of racing Major League Sim Racing can build around going forward.

Driver of the race: Rusty Chancey earned Driver of the Race after starting from the pole, leading 19 laps, and holding off a stacked lead group in a tight Michigan finish.

Fastest lap: Caleb Hunt recorded the fastest lap of the race with a 38.978 on Lap 72,

Best drive: Chris Romano gets the nod for Best Drive after coming from 14th to fourth and leading a race-high 21 laps.

Hard luck: Brian J. Boyd was the Hard Luck story after starting second but finishing 22nd following an early disconnect.