Major League Sim Racing — Race Report

James Beard captured Round 2 of the MLSR Ideal Family LLC Summer Shootout at Talladega Superspeedway, leading a race-high 21 laps and holding off Tanner Ensign by 0.103 seconds. The race was cleaner than the Daytona opener, but with roughly nine cautions, Talladega still demanded patience, timing, and survival from the field.

Recruitment Race · 30 Drivers
Race Winner
James Beard
#25
Laps Led
21
of — total
Fastest Lap
50.154
Michael Patrick9
Margin
00.103
at the line
PosDriverCar#StartedLapsIntervalInc
1James Beard257-00.0002
2Tanner Ensign299-00.1030
3Dave W Allen3127-00.35512
4Bryson Rupe212-02.12938
5Zack Domer1424-02.18519
6Richard Wilson Jr282-02.22412
7Mike McCoy Sr1330-02.30328
8Greg J Todd3245-04.56516
9Matthew Taylor1093-07.5106
10Ethan A Thompson984-07.58725
11Elijah Maupin6610-08.35124
12Russell Marciniak1219-10.96013
13Kyler Adams12122-15.92515
14Michael Patrick98117-17.58522
15Dana Shepard4425-27.02124
16Mike Eldridge39014-1 L8
17Chuckie W Allen3628-1 L20
18Chris Etchepare9918-1 L14
19Corey Powell49211-1 L12
20Joe Konen7220-1 L13
21Jason Thomas168826-1 L16
22Sean Kiser5216-2 L16
23Ronald Breland2321-8 L14
24Kraig Patterson24829-13 L18
25Justin M Bell81-17 L12
26Steven Shannon613-21 L8
27Adam Ramsey978-27 L12
28Gerrad Essenberg415-39 L10
29Shane Hatfield1523-40 L12
30Joseph Essenberg106-67 L0

Talladega was more controlled than Daytona, but the draft never let the field get comfortable.

RACE RECAP:
Round 2 of the MLSR Ideal Family LLC Summer Shootout brought Major League Sim Racing to Talladega Superspeedway, where the NASCAR O’Reilly Auto Parts Series cars delivered a race that was cleaner than the Daytona opener, but still far from calm. With roughly nine cautions and the pack constantly reorganizing, Talladega became another superspeedway test of patience, survival, and timing.

James Beard handled that test better than anyone. After starting eighth, Beard worked his way into the lead group and became the most consistent presence at the front of the field. He led a race-high 21 laps and held off Tanner Ensign by 0.103 seconds at the finish, giving him the Round 2 victory in a race where momentum changed quickly and track position was never completely safe.

Tanner Ensign came home second, giving Ensign Motorsports a strong result on a night where the team had speed throughout the event. Ensign kept himself in position through the cautions and restarts, staying near the front when the race began to take shape late. Dave W Allen completed the podium after one of the strongest charges of the night, climbing from 27th to third.

Ensign Motorsports was one of the central storylines at Talladega. Justin M Bell started from the pole and appeared to have a car capable of controlling the draft, while Ensign was also a factor near the front. But Bell’s night changed after contact from Sean Kiser sent him into the outside wall. Bell never fully recovered and eventually finished 25th after disconnecting on Lap 53.

Even with Bell’s setback, the organization still left Talladega with a runner-up finish and clear pace. Ensign’s second-place run showed the strength of the team’s superspeedway program, while Bell’s early speed made the incident one of the defining moments of the race. In a four-round shootout, those missed opportunities can matter quickly.

Behind the leaders, Bryson Rupe and Zack Domer rounded out the top five, while Mike McCoy Sr put together a strong recovery drive from 30th to seventh. Talladega rewarded drivers who could stay patient through the cautions, find the right drafting help, and avoid being caught in the wrong place when the pack tightened up.

The race may have been more controlled than Daytona, but it was still caution-heavy enough to keep the field from ever fully settling in. Every restart created another chance for the running order to shuffle, and every pack run carried the risk of contact. Beard’s ability to stay composed through that environment made the difference.

For MLSR, Round 2 gave the Summer Shootout Series a different tone than the opener. Daytona was chaotic and unpredictable; Talladega was cleaner, but still tense and physical enough to remind everyone how difficult superspeedway racing can be. Beard leaves with the win, Ensign Motorsports leaves with speed, and the Summer Shootout heads to its next round with the championship picture still wide open.

Driver of the race: James Beard earned Driver of the Race after leading a race-high 21 laps and winning Round 2 of the MLSR Ideal Family LLC Summer Shootout at Talladega

Fastest lap: Michael Patrick9 recorded the fastest lap of the race with a 50.154 on Lap 37, showing strong mid-race speed during the heart of the Talladega draft.

Best drive: Dave W Allen delivered the Best Drive of the night, charging from 27th to third and putting himself on the podium.

Hard luck: Justin M Bell was the Hard Luck story after starting from the pole and showing early strength before contact from Sean Kiser sent him into the inside wall.