Major League Sim Racing — Race Report

Shawn Hook holds off Jacob Loesch by 0.100 seconds after last-lap contact with Trenton Wilken, ending a run of four C-Open runner-up finishes

C-Open Series · Pocono Raceway · 88 Laps · 31 Drivers
Race Winner
Shawn Hook
#88
Laps Led
26
of 88 total
Fastest Lap
1
Marc Andre Ciccariello
Margin
00.100
at the line
PosDriverCar#StartedLapsIntervalInc
1Shawn Hook88588-00.0008
2Jacob Loesch51688-00.1006
3Trenton Wilken23288-00.17512
4Anthony Lee Abernathy31488-00.3318
5Christian Barnes227388-00.4920
6Chris Etchepare991588-00.60112
7Zack Domer0141188-00.7624
8Connor E Cunningham84988-00.8662
9Adam Ramsey97788-00.9942
10Michael L Patrick812988-01.1302
11Austin Craven311388-01.2336
12James Beard251288-01.4264
13Dana Shepard442088-01.44310
14Richard Wilson Jr282488-01.7150
15Russell Marciniak123088-02.0974
16Bryson Rupe22288-02.17710
17Corey Powell4132788-02.6920
18Joseph Essenberg101988-03.0698
19Gary May91888-03.2300
20Gerrad Essenberg42688-03.69414
21Shane Hatfield82888-03.8668
22Harold Tucker III792387-1 L6
23Rick Thompson76880-8 L10
24John Williams571075-13 L12
25Chris Cornett83471-17 L4
26Joe Konen721662-26 L0
27Ethan A Thompson98160-28 L4
28Mike McCoy Sr263126-62 L2
29Sean Kiser521716-72 L9
30Robert T Burke222116-72 L4
31Marc Andre Ciccariello89259-79 L4

"Story of the season, right? When I need them to come out, they don't come out, and then when I don't need them to come out, they do. But I think today was the opposite finally." -- Shawn Hook

Shawn Hook crossed the finish line at Pocono Raceway sideways, with his rear bumper swinging around and the field closing in behind him. It was still good enough for his first MLSR C-Open Series win.

Hook beat Jacob Loesch by 0.100 seconds on Tuesday night in the second race of the C-Open Chase. Trenton Wilken finished third, Anthony Lee Abernathy fourth and Phoenix winner Christian Barnes fifth. Scheduled for 85 laps, the race went 88 after a string of late cautions.

Hook came to Pocono with four C-Open runner-up finishes this season, at Texas, Kansas, World Wide Technology Raceway and Charlotte, plus a third at Phoenix a week ago.

"Finally able to break through here in this series and get a win," Hook said. "I feel like this is the series I've been the most competitive in and just haven't been able to break through."

He did it on the day he had his wisdom teeth removed. "I got my wisdom teeth removed today at like 8 in the morning," Hook said.

A rough start

Ethan A Thompson started on the pole beside Wilken. Before the field finished the opening lap, Austin Craven caught a long slide in the No. 31, the trucks behind him checked up, and Dana Shepard's No. 44 spun into the wall off Turn 2.

On the next restart, Marc Andre Ciccariello got tight and hit the wall, and his No. 89 collected Russell Marciniak and Wilken, who had pitted under the first caution and was restarting near the back. A third caution came for a crash in the back involving both Essenbergs, Robert T Burke and Sean Kiser.

Hook led on worn tires

Connor E Cunningham and Abernathy stayed out when the leaders pitted and restarted on the front row. Hook was the first driver back on four tires and worked his way forward, then stayed out with Zack Domer when Adam Ramsey spun and brought out a caution.

Hook led the restart and pulled away by more than a second. His plan was to save a set of tires and wait for more cautions, and they didn't come in time. As his tires faded, Wilken and Barnes ran him down, and Hook and Domer pitted early, several laps off the cycle the rest of the leaders were on.

"It's kind of a helpless feeling," Hook said, "because I think the strategy there was trying to save a set, banking on more cautions, and we just didn't get them until later in the race."

Barnes, Wilken and Cunningham traded the lead through the middle of the race. Just after the green-flag stops, Bryson Rupe spun and collected Ethan Thompson, who had led 17 laps and set the fastest lap of the race, a 54.339 on Lap 23. Thompson finished 27th.

That caution let Hook and Domer pit and get back on the same strategy as the leaders, though Hook restarted deep in the field. He drove back into the top five in a handful of laps before he and Chris Etchepare tangled heading into Turn 3. Etchepare spun, bringing out the caution with 25 laps to go.

The late cautions

Hook used his last set of tires on that stop. Domer took a quick stop without tires and led the restart, but Cunningham and then Barnes went by him. Wilken passed Cunningham and was taking the lead from Barnes with 11 laps to go when Harold Tucker III and John Williams touched and Williams went into the wall.

Barnes and Hook stayed out while the rest of the leaders pitted for tires, which put them on the front row on old rubber.

Hook cleared Barnes off Turn 1 on the restart before Rick Thompson spun and Chris Cornett's truck was wrecked behind them. Rupe and James Beard crashed right after the next restart. Hook stayed in front, and Loesch moved up to second.

The last lap

Wilken passed Loesch on the final restart and caught Hook's bumper with two laps left. On the last lap, Wilken made his move through Turn 2, got to Hook's bumper into Turn 3 and moved him up the track. They banged doors off the corner, and Hook was turned sideways on the frontstretch but slid across the line first.

Wilken hit the brakes rather than drive through Hook at the line, and Loesch shot past both of them on the bottom for second.

"I didn't mean to wreck him at the end," Wilken said. "Slammed on my brakes. I didn't want to win the race that way."

Hook led a race-high 26 laps. Cunningham led 24 and finished eighth. Etchepare recovered from his spin to finish sixth, Domer was seventh, Ramsey ninth and Michael L Patrick 10th from 29th on the grid.

The C-Open Chase moves to Martinsville Speedway on Tuesday, October 27, followed by the finale at Homestead-Miami Speedway.

Driver of the race: Shawn Hook: Hook led a race-high 26 laps, recovered from an off-sequence strategy and a restart deep in the field, and held on through last-lap contact for his first C-Open win.

Fastest lap: Ethan A Thompson: Thompson turned a 54.339-second lap on Lap 23, the fastest of the race. Rick Thompson's 54.398 was next.

Best drive: Michael L Patrick: Patrick started 29th and finished 10th, a 19-position gain and the biggest climb in the field.

Hard luck: Ethan A Thompson: Thompson won the pole, led 17 laps and ran the fastest lap, then was collected when Bryson Rupe spun just after the green-flag stops. He finished 27th, 28 laps down.