Major League Sim Racing — Race Report

Ethan Thompson turned a must-have night into a statement victory at Kansas Speedway, surviving a chaotic closing stretch and holding off Shawn Hook by just 0.024 seconds in overtime.

C-Open Series · 143 Laps · 36 Drivers
Race Winner
Ethan A Thompson
#98
Laps Led
65
of 143 total
Fastest Lap
30.622
Shawn Hook
Margin
00.024
at the line
PosDriverCar#StartedLapsIntervalInc
1Ethan A Thompson981143-00.00014
2Shawn Hook883143-00.0244
3Anthony Campbell27331143-00.2224
4Christian Barnes2272143-00.3898
5Anthony Lee Abernathy327143-00.5970
6Austin Craven3311143-00.7740
7Dave W Allen3130143-02.21614
8Jacob Loesch5112143-02.94114
9Chris Romano4115143-03.5874
10Marc Andre Ciccariello2926143-04.3086
11Chris Etchepare9916143-05.05516
12Chris Cornett8323143-07.48217
13Joe Konen7219142-1 L10
14John Williams576142-1 L8
15Chuckie W Allen3633142-1 L8
16Michael Sprague114142-1 L10
17Michael L Patrick819141-2 L8
18James Beard258140-3 L8
19Joseph Essenberg1018139-4 L8
20Richard Wilson Jr2820139-4 L12
21Connor E Cunningham8414138-5 L8
22Shane Hatfield835138-5 L12
23Sean Kiser527129-14 L4
24Trenton Wilken1717128-15 L4
25Gregory Vadnais243494-49 L11
26Robert T Burke222191-52 L8
27Mike McCoy Sr263689-54 L14
28Max Ford252576-67 L14
29Dana Shepard442270-73 L12
30Russell Marciniak123251-92 L4
31Greg J Todd3242851-92 L5
32Zack Domer014551-92 L8
33Gary May92950-93 L8
34Bryson Rupe21047-96 L4
35Adam Ramsey971345-98 L8
36Gerrad Essenberg4248-135 L1

“I was just trying to have fun and sorry it wasn’t fun for some people.” — Ethan Thompson

KANSAS CITY, Kan. — Ethan Thompson entered Kansas Speedway needing a result.
He left with a win.
Thompson converted the pole into a 65-lap-leading performance Monday night, then survived one of the most frantic finishes of the C-Open season to beat Shawn Hook by just 0.024 seconds in an overtime drag race to the checkered flag. Anthony Campbell finished third in his C-Open debut, with Christian Barnes and Anthony Lee Abernathy completing the top five. Pasted markdown
For Thompson, the victory came at the end of a night that repeatedly changed shape.
The No. 98 controlled the opening portion of the race after starting from the pole, while Barnes, Hook and the rest of the lead group searched Kansas' multiple grooves for a way forward. With a 36-truck field and tire management becoming increasingly important as runs developed, track position was valuable but hardly permanent.
Thompson nevertheless established himself as one of the trucks to beat. By the end of the night, he had led 65 laps — the most in the field — while Barnes led 12 and several other contenders took turns at the front as cautions and differing pit strategies shuffled the order. Pasted markdown
The race's complexion changed considerably as the night progressed.
Several contenders encountered trouble, and the attrition ultimately reached deep into the field. Zack Domer, who started fifth, completed only 51 laps. Adam Ramsey's night ended after 45. Max Ford, another recent C-Open winner, finished 28th after completing 76 laps. Connor Cunningham, winner of three of the previous four C-Open races entering Kansas, led 18 laps but ultimately finished 21st, five laps down. Pasted markdown
Hook appeared destined to become another casualty of the night's chaos.
The No. 88 sustained damage in an earlier multi-truck incident, forcing Hook into recovery mode rather than allowing him to simply race Thompson for the victory. Instead of abandoning the night, Hook and his team began looking for an alternative route back into contention.
That opportunity arrived through strategy.
During a late green-flag pit sequence, Hook elected not to take tires in an effort to remain on the lead lap and put himself in position to capitalize if the race changed again.
It did.
Hook later admitted that even the recovery wasn't clean. He was penalized for speeding on pit road during a subsequent stop under caution, but another incident gave him another opportunity to rejoin the fight. With fresher tires for the closing run, Hook suddenly had a truck capable of moving through traffic.
“I mean, just the never give up attitude,” Hook said afterward. “You're never going to see me ever give up in a race.”
Campbell was playing a different strategy.
Making his first C-Open start, Campbell had rear damage and needed a caution. When the opportunity came, he took four tires and put himself in position to attack late.
“I was hoping for a caution,” Campbell said. “I had a little bit of rear end damage. Needed a caution to get it fixed. Noticed I was the first one to go in, get four, and just was hoping nobody else went in, got tires, and it paid off.”
It nearly paid off with a victory.
But the race still had one final act.
An overtime restart left Thompson at the head of the field with Abernathy and Austin Craven among the immediate challengers. Campbell's fresh tires quickly brought him into the picture.
Then Hook arrived.
With the white flag approaching, the No. 88 was still sixth. What followed was one of the wildest charges of the night.
Hook attacked the traffic ahead, found openings through the middle and quickly went from fighting for a top-five finish to fighting for the victory. By the final lap, he had cleared Campbell, Abernathy and the rest of the group and was chasing Thompson.
The gap disappeared.
Off the final corner, Hook had enough momentum to pull alongside the No. 98.
He didn't have enough racetrack.
Thompson reached the line first by 0.024 seconds. Campbell followed only 0.222 seconds behind the winner, while Barnes and Abernathy crossed the line fourth and fifth. The first six trucks were separated by less than eight-tenths of a second. Pasted markdown
Hook's runner-up finish was remarkable considering the path required to get there. Officially, he led only one lap, but his 30.622-second fastest lap was one of the quickest of the race and he finished with only four incident points despite everything that happened around him. Pasted markdown
“I almost got Ethan,” Hook said. “There was a couple times where I had to check up and give up a little bit of time there, those two laps, just to avoid any unnecessary contact.”
Campbell's debut was equally impressive. Starting 31st, he climbed 28 positions to finish third. Abernathy also made an enormous charge, going from 27th to fifth, while Dave Allen advanced from 30th to seventh. Pasted markdown
But nobody gained more from Kansas than Thompson.
After starting first, Thompson finished first, led a race-high 65 laps and delivered when the race finally came down to two overtime laps. Pasted markdown
The victory didn't come without controversy. Thompson acknowledged after the race that there were differing opinions surrounding late-race contact and said he was prepared to accept whatever decision came through MLSR's normal review process.
For the official results, however, the No. 98 was the winner.
And after 143 laps at Kansas, it took only 0.024 seconds to decide it.

Driver of the race: Ethan Thompson Started from the pole, led a race-high 65 laps and survived the overtime finish to earn the victory by 0.024 seconds.

Fastest lap: Shawn Hook Hook recorded the fastest official lap of the race at 30.622 seconds on Lap 31 before completing his remarkable recovery to second.

Best drive: Anthony Campbell An outstanding C-Open debut. Campbell went from 31st to third, gaining 28 positions and finishing only 0.222 seconds behind the winner

Hard luck: Connor Cunningham Cunningham led 18 laps but saw a promising night unravel, eventually finishing 21st, five laps down.