Major League Sim Racing — Race Report

Izaak Treece arrived at Dover Motor Speedway as an unknown and left as the newest MLSR winner, leading 174 of 200 laps and holding off Jamel Love in the closing stages to become the seventh different winner in seven races of the MLSR A-Open Series.

A-Open Series · 200 Laps · 24 Drivers
Race Winner
Izaak Treece
#6
Laps Led
174
of 200 total
Fastest Lap
22.093
Izaak Treece
Margin
00.866
at the line
PosDriverCar#StartedLapsIntervalInc
1Izaak Treece61200-00.0004
2Jamel Love32200-00.8664
3Christian Barnes2273200-01.3514
4Chris Etchepare999200-09.5114
5Collin Ettridge5420200-10.5688
6Brad A Harris675200-11.6858
7Adam Ramsey9715199-1 L4
8Johnathan Pereira4522199-1 L6
9Ethan A Thompson987198-2 L8
10Zack Domer0146197-3 L8
11Jacob Loesch5118195-5 L4
12Christopher Reel1314194-6 L4
13Zach Monday3310193-7 L6
14Chasen McCook148183-17 L12
15Jason Trocki4613181-19 L4
16Gregory Vadnais2421180-20 L10
17Dakoda Cydrus6423179-21 L12
18Michael L Patrick8112179-21 L12
19Gary May919161-39 L6
20Christopher Toppings4316133-67 L22
21Ronald Breland11470-130 L8
22Joseph Essenberg101160-140 L8
23Gerrad Essenberg41753-147 L10
24Mike McCoy Sr26240-200 L0

“166 laps led. Not easy to do on your first appearance.” — Precision Entertainment broadcast, as Treece closed in on the victory

Nobody quite knew what to expect from Izaak Treece when the field rolled onto Dover Motor Speedway Sunday night.

They figured it out quickly.

Making his first MLSR A-Open Series appearance, Treece put the No. 6 on the pole and then delivered one of the most commanding performances of the inaugural season, leading 174 of 200 laps and defeating Jamel Love to become the series' remarkable seventh different winner through seven races.

And he did it at the Monster Mile.

Treece announced his presence before the race even started, beating Love for the pole by just 0.088 seconds. The broadcast entered the night wondering whether the A-Open Series' streak of different winners could possibly continue.

Treece provided the answer.

Chaos Before the Race Even Gets Started

While Treece's night ultimately became one of domination, the rest of the field barely made it to Turn 1 before Dover began collecting victims.

Contact erupted behind the leaders before the field had completed its opening lap, damaging several cars and immediately forcing much of the field onto pit road.

Zack Domer, Ethan Thompson and others were among those caught in the opening chaos, while Treece, Ronald Breland and Christian Barnes escaped the incident largely untouched.

The early caution immediately divided the field on strategy.

Some drivers remained on track. Others topped off on fuel. And with only four sets of tires available in the pits, every decision carried consequences for later in the 200-lap race.

Treece simply kept going.

After another caution, he took tires while several competitors prioritized track position or fuel. That briefly dropped the No. 6 deeper in the running order.

It didn't last.

With fresher rubber underneath him, Treece carved his way back toward the front and drove underneath Breland to retake the lead.

From there, the race increasingly belonged to one car.

Treece Takes Control

Once the strategies began cycling back together, Treece's advantage became obvious.

He wasn't simply fast for a few laps.

He had speed everywhere.

Short run. Long run. Traffic. Clean air.

Each time the race settled into rhythm, the No. 6 began creating separation.

Breland initially emerged as one of the few drivers capable of keeping Treece within reach. Barnes also positioned himself near the front while managing his tires, and Love began working his way back into contention after suffering damage in the opening-lap incident.

But Treece kept answering.

At one point, the broadcast watched his pace increase immediately after a restart as the No. 6 began stretching the advantage again.

Then one of Treece's primary early challengers disappeared.

Breland, who had been fighting near the front and showing enough speed to pressure the leader, encountered trouble in traffic. After earlier contact while navigating a slower car, his race eventually unraveled and ended after only 70 laps.

That removed another potential threat.

Love, however, wasn't going away.

Love Recovers and Starts the Chase

Jamel Love entered Dover believing it could be one of his best opportunities of the season.

He had dominated Richmond, led the most laps at Texas before finishing second, and had openly called Dover his favorite track following the previous race.

The opening-lap incident made his job considerably harder.

But the No. 3 survived.

As the race progressed, Love worked his way back toward the front and eventually emerged as Treece's biggest threat.

Behind them, Barnes remained in the picture while Chris Etchepare quietly climbed from ninth into contention. Adam Ramsey also recovered from 15th to spend significant portions of the race battling inside the top 10 and ultimately moved as high as the fight around fourth during the middle stages.

Still, none of them could match Treece's control of the race.

By the closing run, it had become a two-car fight.

Treece versus Love.

Love Makes One Last Push

With roughly 13 laps remaining, Love finally began finding something.

The gap started shrinking.

A tenth here. Another fraction there.

The broadcast described Love's pursuit as almost like “picking a lock” — searching lap after lap for the combination that might finally unlock a way to the leader.

With 10 laps remaining, Love was still coming.

Treece had already led more than 160 laps, but for the first time in the closing run, there was at least a possibility that the dominant newcomer might have to defend the victory.

Love needed more.

Treece wouldn't give it to him.

With eight laps remaining, the margin began moving back in Treece's direction. The No. 6 continued navigating traffic cleanly and refused to make the mistake Love needed.

Two hundred laps of Dover ultimately produced the same picture that had defined nearly the entire night.

Treece out front.

He crossed the stripe 0.866 seconds ahead of Love, completing a debut that could hardly have been more convincing.

Seven Races. Seven Winners.

Love finished second for the second consecutive A-Open event after also coming painfully close at Texas.

Barnes completed a strong night in third.

Etchepare climbed from ninth to fourth, while Collin Ettridge authored one of the night's biggest drives, charging from 20th to fifth.

Brad Harris finished sixth, with Ramsey recovering from 15th to seventh. Ramsey also led two laps during the event.

But everyone else was racing for the supporting roles.

Treece won the pole.

Treece set the fastest lap at 22.093 seconds.

Treece led 174 of 200 laps.

And Treece won the race.

Six races into the season, six different drivers had visited Victory Lane. Even the broadcast crew wondered before the green flag how much longer that streak could possibly continue.

Now it's seven.

And the seventh arrived at one of the most unforgiving tracks on the schedule, against a field he had never raced with before.

Izaak Treece didn't just tame the Monster. He introduced himself to MLSR by owning it.

Driver of the race: Izaak Treece There isn't another choice. Treece started from the pole, led 174 of 200 laps, recorded the fastest lap and controlled virtually every phase of the race on the way to victory in his A-Open debut.

Fastest lap: Izaak Treece 22.093 seconds. Treece's outright pace matched his dominance throughout the 200-lap event.

Best drive: Collin Ettridge Ettridge quietly put together an outstanding night, climbing from 20th to fifth for a 15-position gain and a top-five finish at one of the most difficult tracks on the schedule.

Hard luck: Ronald Breland Breland showed legitimate front-running speed early and was one of the few drivers able to remain in Treece's world. His night unraveled after trouble navigating traffic, and a promising run ended after just 70 laps.