Major League Sim Racing — Race Report

A caution-filled middle portion of the race gave way to a hard-fought green-white-checkered finish, where Shawn Hook emerged on top to earn another Fire for Effect ARCA Series victory.

Fire for Effect ARCA Series · 22 Drivers
Race Winner
Shawn Hook
#57
Laps Led
31
of — total
Fastest Lap
27.031
Travis M Manning
Margin
01.081
at the line
PosDriverCar#StartedLapsIntervalInc
1Shawn Hook573-00.0008
2Joshua Wise36912-01.08120
3Cody Porter044-01.48516
4Travis M Manning281-01.57312
5Russell Marciniak1221-01.76814
6Cole Crawford2411-04.08222
7Derrick Darby28-05.39410
8Jacen Pope3415-05.42734
9Colby Cooper2712-21.0558
10John Williams16-1 L16
11JJ Pope8218-5 L32
12Christopher Reel1316-19 L22
13Sean Kiser5214-23 L16
14Joseph Essenberg107-40 L16
15Jason Trocki0469-46 L26
16Chasen McCook35-48 L12
17DJ Patterson3619-50 L30
18Shawn Thomas42617-58 L30
19Joe Konen7210-63 L10
20Devin Bellamy4420-72 L32
21Robert T Burke2213-103 L20
22Matthew Whitney30022-123 L10

Phoenix tested patience all night. In the end, it rewarded the driver who survived the final battle."

The Fire for Effect ARCA Series headed west to Phoenix Raceway Friday night, where an event that began with long green-flag runs evolved into one of the season's most hard-fought finishes.

The early stages featured several drivers taking turns at the front of the field, with Travis Manning converting the pole position into early race control while Colby Cooper eventually took command and appeared poised to become the driver to beat. Between them, the pair led 110 laps, establishing themselves as the dominant contenders throughout much of the evening.

As the race progressed, however, the complexion of the event changed dramatically.

A series of cautions during the middle portion of the race repeatedly reset the field, erasing hard-earned advantages and placing a premium on restarts and track position. Every yellow flag created another opportunity for contenders to rejoin the fight, turning what had once looked like a straightforward race into a battle of execution.

Through the changing circumstances, Shawn Hook steadily kept himself in contention.

Rather than dominating the race from start to finish, Hook consistently positioned himself near the front, avoiding the mistakes that caught out many others while leading 31 laps of his own. As the cautions continued to reshape the running order, Hook remained exactly where he needed to be when the race reached its decisive moments.

The final restart delivered everything fans could have asked for.

A green-white-checkered finish brought the field back together one last time, producing an intense battle among the frontrunners. The closing laps featured heavy side-by-side racing and plenty of door-to-door contact as several drivers fought for the victory, but Hook emerged from the chaos with the lead and never looked back.

When the checkered flag finally waved, Hook had earned another Fire for Effect ARCA Series victory, while Joshua Wise completed one of the night's strongest performances by charging from 12th to finish second. Cody Porter claimed the final podium position, Travis Manning settled for fourth after leading 47 laps from the pole, and Russell Marciniak completed the top five after an impressive climb from 21st on the starting grid.

The final results didn't necessarily reflect who controlled the most laps.

Colby Cooper led a race-high 63 laps, while Manning paced the field for another 47, but repeated cautions and a dramatic overtime finish ultimately shifted the race in Hook's favor. It was another reminder that at Phoenix, leading early is only half the battle—finishing the job is what matters most.

Driver of the race: Shawn Hook — Stayed in contention throughout the evening before capitalizing on the final green-white-checkered restart to secure another Fire for Effect ARCA Series victory.

Fastest lap: Travis Manning — Recorded the fastest lap of the race with a 27.031-second circuit while leading 47 laps from the pole.

Best drive: Russell Marciniak — Advanced from 21st to 5th, gaining 16 positions, the largest improvement in the field.

Hard luck: Colby Cooper — Cooper appeared to have one of the fastest cars in the field, leading a race-high 63 laps, but the cautions and late restart prevented him from converting his dominant performance into a victory.